Mayor and Council

Government   /   City Council   /   Meet your Council Members

The Minnetrista City Council consists of a mayor and four councilmember who each serve 4-year terms. City Elections are held in November of even-numbered years. 

The City Council is primarily responsible for making laws, setting policies, adopting budgets, and overseeing a wide-ranging agenda for the community. It also monitors the activities of the city administrator, city attorney, and other municipal departments and operations. Additionally, the Council appoints members to two advisory commissions.

Currently, your representatives are:

Mayor Lisa Whalen (term expires 12-31-24)

Current Term 

  • January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2024

Previous Terms

  • January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2020 as Mayor
  • November 21, 2014 to December 31, 2016 (special election) as Mayor
  • January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2010 as Council Member
  • January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2006 as Council Member
  • January 1, 1999 to December 31, 2002 as Council Member

Committees served

St. Bonifacius Fire Commission, Mound Fire Commission, Mound and St. Bonifacious Fire District Task Force, Personnel Committee, Public Safety Committee, Park Commission liaison, Comprehensive Planning Committee, Planning Commission liaison, Pioneer-Sarah Creek Watershed Commission, Lake Minnetonka Conservation District, Lake Minnetonka Communications Commission, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District, Gillespie Center, North West League of Municipalities, Regional Council of Mayors, Minnetrista Mayor's Association, County Watershed Task Force.

Areas of Focus

  • Community Engagement
  • Improved Internet Services 
  • Fire District Creation

Contact

Councilmember Ann MacGregor (term expires 12-31-24)

Current Term

  • January 1, 2021-December 31, 2024 

Previous Terms

No previous terms with the City of Minnetrista

Committees Served

Economic Development Authority, Planning Commission liaison, Parks Commission liaison, Gillespie Center Advisory Council, St. Bonifacius Fire Advisory Committee, Pioneer-Sarah Creek Watershed District (Alternate)

Areas of Focus

  • Reliable Internet Service
  • Update to the 2040 Comprehensive Plan 
  • Fiscal Review and Updates

Contact
Phone: 612-449-4286
Email: amacgregor@ci.minnetrista.mn.us

Councilmember Cathleen Reffkin (term expires 12-31-24)

Current Term

  • January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2024

Previous Terms

  • January 1, 2019-December 31, 2020 Parks Commission (appointed)

Committees Served

Economic Development Authority, Planning Commission liaison, Parks Commission liaison, Mound Fire Advisory Committee

Areas of Focus 

  • Community Services
  • Planning and Development
  • Fiscal Management

Contact
Phone: 612-449-4286
Email: creffkin@ci.minnetrista.mn.us

Councilmember Pam Mortenson (term expires 12-31-22)

Current Term

  • January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2022

Previous Terms

  • January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2017 as Councilmember

Committee Served

2040 Comprehensive Plan Steering Committee, Personnel Committee, Economic Development Authority, Planning Commission liaison, Parks Commission liaison, Westonka Community and Commerce.

Areas of Focus 

Contact
Phone: 612-791-2035
Email: pmortenson@ci.minnetrista.mn.us

Councilmember John Tschumperlin (term expires 12-31-22)

Current Term

  • January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2022

Previous Terms

  • April 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 as Councilmember (appointed) 
  • January , 2016 to March 31, 2018 on Planning Commission (appointed)

Committees Served

  • Planning Commission liaison, Parks Commission liasion, Economic Development Authority, Pioneer-Sarah Watershed District

Areas of Focus

  • Road Maintenance and Improvement
  • Maintaining Parks
  • Controlled Growth

Contact
Phone: 612-791-1114
Email: jtschumperlin@ci.minnetrista.mn.us
 


Past Office Holders - See previous representatives and the years they served